Ecological analysis of emerging arthropod-borne viruses explored by wild birds and blood-sucking arthropods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Daisuke  国立感染症研究所, 安全実験管理部, 主任研究官 (40829850)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス / アルボウイルス / 吸血昆虫 / ダニ / ヌカカ / ブユ / 節足動物媒介性ウイルス / サシダニ / 野鳥 / 節足動物媒介ウイルス / 新興ウイルス感染症 / ノミ / 衛生昆虫
Outline of Research at the Start
最近新しく認知され、公衆衛生上の問題となるウイルス感染症のことを新興ウイルス感染症という。そのほとんどは、野生動物からヒトへもたらされる。それゆえ、新興ウイルス感染症を防ぐためには、ウイルスの自然生態を理解し、ヒトの生活圏へのウイルスの侵入を、事前に察知することが重要である。本研究では、鳥類の営巣活動を中心に関わる様々な吸血昆虫類から網羅的なウイルスの探索を行い、病原ウイルスの新たな維持・伝播サイクルを見出すとともに、ヒトやその他の動物への感染リスクを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on insects that preferentially suck blood from birds and a variety of blood-sucking arthropods inhabiting bird nest to explore pathogenic viruses and find a new maintenance and transmission cycles of the viruses among them. We captured various blood-sucking arthropods, such as dipteran insects (e.g., biting midges and black flies) around bird nesting sites. Furthermore, ticks, mites, and fleas were collected from bird nests during the research term. From the collected samples, RNA virome analyses were conducted by utilizing next-generation sequencers and virus isolation methods using cell culture systems were also conducted. The results of these analyses revealed the presence of a wide variety of viruses, including novel viruses, in blood-sucking arthropods inhabiting nests of wild birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、これまで病原体の媒介者としてあまり注目されることのなかった鳥類の営巣活動を取り巻く吸血昆虫類(サシダニ類やノミ類等)も、蚊やマダニといった重要な病原ウイルスの媒介者と同様に、多様なウイルスを保有していることが明らかとなった。この結果は、野鳥とその巣材に棲息する吸血昆虫類との間に、これまで見過ごされていたウイルスの伝播・維持サイクルが存在する可能性を示すものであり、今後ヒトや動物の集団中で流行する可能性のある新興ウイルスの供給源となりうる可能性も考えられた。