Development of Bone Suppression processing for thoracic radiographs of companion animals using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimbo Genya  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 特任助教 (10839252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBone suppression / 深層学習 / 伴侶動物 / X線 / U-Net / 猫 / Bone Suppression / 犬 / ディープラーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、伴侶動物の胸部X線画像から骨陰影を除去することにより肺野の視認性を向上させるBone suppression処理を、人工知能を用いて開発する。医学領域とは異なり、教師データとしての骨除去X線画像の取得は困難である。そこで、胸部CT画像およびその骨組織を除去したCT画像からdigitally reconstructed radiographを生成し、さらに超解像処理を用いることによって擬似的な骨除去X線画像を得る。これを教師データとして利用することにより、これまでの課題の克服を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thoracic CT images from 356 cases of cats were retrieved and the signal values of bones were converted to 0. The average intensity projection images of CT scans before and after the signal value conversion were used as pseudo thoracic radiographs and pseudo bone-suppression thoracic radiographs. Then, a convolutional neural network (CNN) was trained to create a learning model that suppresses bone opacity from pseudo thoracic radiographs. Thoracic radiographs of cats were downsampled and input to the pre-trained CNN, and the output images were upsampled to the resolution of the original images. Using the aforementioned methodology, we successfully generated bone-suppressed thoracic radiographs of cats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精度評価は未実施ではあるものの、本研究では動物において過去に適用困難であった胸部X線画像から骨陰影を除去するBone Suppression処理を深層学習を用いて開発した。この画像処理を用いることによりX線読影時の肺野の視認性が向上し、胸部疾患の診断精度の向上に寄与することが期待される。CT検査に全身麻酔が要求される伴侶動物臨床においては、胸部疾患の診断をX線検査に頼らざるを得ない場面に頻繁に遭遇する。したがって、本研究によって得られた画像処理は伴侶動物臨床における強力な診断支援ツールとなり得る。