Comprehensive analysis of the effect of metabolic environment on cytotoxic T cells in canine melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42020:Veterinary medical science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Igase Masaya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (70847110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords犬 / メラノーマ / 低酸素 / 解糖系 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 代謝 / 免疫 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
メラノーマに対する新規治療法として、免疫チェックポイント分子阻害抗体を用いた免疫療法が注目されているが、完全に腫瘍を退縮させるには至らず、その原因の解明と打開策が求められている。腫瘍局所の環境は、不完全な血管新生や腫瘍細胞の解糖系亢進により、低酸素、低栄養状態になっている。近年、その腫瘍局所の代謝環境が免疫療法の治療効果を減弱させる要因の1つであると考えられている。本研究では、犬メラノーマの腫瘍局所の代謝環境により変化する細胞傷害性T細胞の代謝と免疫反応の関係性を解析することで、代謝制御による犬メラノーマの新規治療アプローチの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the effects of the local metabolic environment of canine melanoma on immune cells including T lymphocytes, immunohistochemical staining of tumor tissue and measurement of lymphocyte activation capacity were performed. The results revealed that the culture supernatant of hypoxic canine melanoma cells contained immunosuppressive factors, and 20 genes that were candidates for those factors could be identified by RNA-seq.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、獣医療において市販されている免疫チェックポイント分子阻害薬はないが、国内外の研究グループが開発を進めており、現場で使用できる日も近くなっている。これまでの獣医師主導臨床試験の結果では、一部のメラノーマ症例で治療効果を示すものの、大部分が治療抵抗性を示している。そのため、その原因の解明が必要とされているが、犬において腫瘍局所の代謝と免疫に焦点を当てた研究は行われていない。そのため、低酸素化によりメラノーマ細胞から放出される免疫抑制性因子が同定され、その制御が可能となれば、将来的に腫瘍局所の代謝環境を制御することによる新しい免疫治療アプローチの創出が期待できる。