Project/Area Number |
20K15692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimode Sayumi 広島大学, ゲノム編集イノベーションセンター, 助教 (90772103)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 内在性レトロウイルス / レトロトランスポゾン / ゲノム / ネコ / 家畜化 / 多様性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
家畜には従順な性格、体型・下顎の小型化、白斑など野生種にはない一連の表現型の特徴が認められ、家畜化症候群と呼ばれる。イエネコにおいても他の家畜と同様の表現型変化が認められるが、その原因遺伝子や獲得メカニズムはわかっていない。申請者はイエネコと大型ネコ科動物との間で異なるレトロトランスポゾン配列が保持されていることを明らかにし、家畜化症候群をもたらす起因となったのではないかと着想した。本研究ではイエネコを研究対象とし、レトロトランスポゾンが家畜化関連遺伝子の発現に与えた影響を明らかにする。本研究成果は種を超えた家畜化メカニズム解明の足掛かりとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to determine the effect of retrotransposons on domestication-related gene expression of domestic cat. RDRS C2a is endogenous retrovirus (ERV) and is located on the domestic cat's chromosome C2 and overlaps with WDR4. WDR4 and its surrounding sequences were highly conserved in the genome of the other Felidae species, but RDRS C2a was found only in a part of Felis. RDRS C2a LTR had strong promoter activity. Most ERVs are inactivated by DNA methylation, but CpG sites in 5' LTR of RDRS C2a are hypomethylated, suggesting that it can be an promoter of its neighboring gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、イエネコの家畜化関連遺伝子発現に与えるレトロトランスポゾンの影響を明らかにしようとするものであった。現在までイエネコの家畜化メカニズムを明らかにした報告はない。 本研究成果の波及効果として、動物の家畜化にはどういった遺伝子発現制御機構の変化が必須であったか、種を超えた家畜化メカニズムの解明の足掛かりとなることが期待される。家畜化メカニズムの解明は、品種改良においても有用な基盤となり畜産業へも寄与する。