Elucidation of the physiological functions of chicken's paneth cells and intestinal epithelial cells in the intestinal crypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ito Ken  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30818604)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鶏 / 腸上皮細胞 / パネート細胞 / 腸管陰窩 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸陰窩 / ニワトリ / 腸管 / 細胞マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管上皮細胞の一つであるパネート細胞は、腸管幹細胞の隣に位置し、抗菌や成長因子を分泌することで幹細胞の保護や上皮細胞における増殖・分化の役割を担っているが、ニワトリではパネート細胞に関する情報はほとんどなく、局在や機能について不明な点が多い。本研究では、ニワトリと先行研究の進んでいるマウスを比較することでニワトリ-パネート細胞とその周辺の上皮細胞の生理的機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、これまでに確認された腸上皮細胞マーカーやパネート細胞マーカー(MMP7やCD24)をターゲットとにしてフローサイトメトリーで細胞を回収し、RNA-seq解析により細胞機能を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few reports on chicken paneth cells, and their localization and physiological function are unknown. Therefore, I tried to localize paneth cells in the chicken intestine by IHC, but it was difficult to detect them with the existing antibodies against paneth cell markers due to the weak signal and the strength of autofluorescence. Based on the above, we searched for a method for suppressing autofluorescence, and tried single-cell analysis for searching markers with strong signal intensity.
As a result, although autofluorescence could be attenuated, it could not be completely suppressed and could not be effective against weak signals. In single-cell analysis, it was possible to isolate crypt-derived cells, but there was a problem in single cellization from the cell population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸上皮細胞の一つであるパネート細胞は、腸管幹細胞に隣接しており、抗菌物質および成長因子を分泌することで腸幹細胞の保護および増殖・分化を制御している。近年では栄養素の対する応答への関与も示唆されている。しかし、鶏のパネート細胞に関する報告はほとんどなく、その局在および腸管細胞への関与についても不明である。鶏腸管内のパネート細胞の局在を明らかにし、生理学的役割を把握することで、栄養成分および病原体への応答機構が明らかとなり、生産性を高めた飼料、飼養手法の開発に繋がる。