The role of increased low-molecular-weight hyaluronan in hepatic inflammation and fibrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takasugi Masaki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30711965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒアルロン酸 / 老化 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
血中の低分子ヒアルロン酸は肝臓の類洞内皮細胞が発現するStab2を介し細胞内に取り込まれ、血中から除去される。血中ヒアルロン酸濃度の上昇は肝臓の線維化による類洞内皮細胞の代謝機能の低下を示すとされる。しかしながら、肝臓に流入する低分子ヒアルロン酸が類洞内皮細胞を介し肝臓に及ぼす影響についてはこれまで調べられてこなかった。一方で、老化や肥満は種々の肝疾患のリスクを増加させると同時に、血中ヒアルロン酸濃度も上昇させる。本研究では、老化や肥満に伴う血中ヒアルロン酸の増加が類洞内皮細胞を介し肝臓の線維化や炎症に及ぼす影響の詳細を検討し、そのメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the role of low-molecular-weight hyaluronan in blood, we implanted a capsule that gradually release low-molecular weight hyaluronan in mouse. This doubled the levels of hyaluronan in blood over a week. We then performed transcriptomic analysis of liver, kidney, and spleen, which metabolize low-molecular-weight hyaluronan. Although hyaluronan levels were doubled not only in blood but also in the liver, almost no gene expression changes were observed in these tissues. These results suggest that, age- or obesity-related increase in blood low-molecular-weight hyaluronan levels do not have major deleterious effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、主にin vitroの解析から炎症促進作用が報告されている小分子ヒアルロン酸が、in vivoではそのような効果をあまり発揮しない事、ひいては加齢や肥満で増加する血中小分子ヒアルロン酸が治療のターゲットとしてはあまり期待できない事を示唆している。一方で近年、高分子ヒアルロン酸の生体内における有益性が注目されつつあり、本研究成果は生体内で高分子ヒアルロン酸を増加させた際に副次的に増加する小分子ヒアルロン酸が大きな為害性を発揮しない事も示唆しており、この点に関して当該分野の今後の研究にインパクトを及ぼす可能性が期待される。