Analysis of histone arginine residue methylation that controls reprogramming of the genome in the zygote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42030:Animal life science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Itami Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 研究員 (20849616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受精卵 / 卵子 / ヒストン / アルギニン / 胚 / メチル化 / アルギニンメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / ゲノム再プログラム化 / 全能性
Outline of Research at the Start
全能性とは個体を全て形成することのできる受精卵特有の能力である。分化した細胞である卵と精子のゲノムは、受精時のゲノム再プログラム化により全能性を獲得する。このゲノム再プログラム化は、ヒストン修飾やDNAメチル化レベルにおけるエピジェネティクス変化とそれを制御するメカニズムにより成立すると考えられるが、その全容は未だ解明されていない。本研究では、ヒストンアルギニンメチル化とゲノム再プログラム化の関連性の解明を目指す。本研究の完成により受精卵が全能性を獲得する機構の一端が明らかになり、多能性幹細胞の作出効率向上や、ヒト受精障害における効果的な治療法の開発に寄与することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reprogramming of the male genome in mouse fertilization requires histone H3R17 dimethylation (H3R17me2a) in the oocyte. In this study, it was discovered that while H3R17me2a exists in the genome during interphase in eggs, fertilized eggs, embryonic stem cells, and fibroblasts, it disappears from the genome during mitosis. Using experiments with demethylation inhibitors, it was found that the dynamics of H3R17me2a change between the mitotic and interphase stages in mouse eggs, and this affects embryonic development. Additionally, in a study using cows, it was found that specific amino acids are involved in events such as histone incorporation in the pronuclear formation of zygotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は受精卵のゲノム再プログラム化機構の一端を明らかにするものであり、受精卵の全能性獲得機構の解明や効率的な幹細胞の作成等に寄与する。さらにウシを用いた研究で、受精後の前核形成や発生速度を制御できる因子を発見できたことは、高受胎性が担保された受精卵の増産につながるため、畜産現場への受精卵移植の普及に大きく貢献できる。