Studies on mitochondrial activity in rat preimplantation embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuomi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (90598137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラット着床前胚 / アポトーシス / Bax / 体外培養 / ラット / 着床前胚 / DNA損傷 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
実験動物であるラットの着床前胚を体外培養すると、着床後の胚発生が抑制される。本研究の最終目標は、ラット胚の着床後の発生が抑制されることのない体外培養法を確立することである。本課題では、ミトコンドリア活性に着目し、体外培養したラット胚の発生抑制要因を探る。FRET-based ATP indicator導入ラットを作製し、ラット着床前胚のATP濃度を可視化する。これより、ラットの体内発生胚と体外発生胚におけるエネルギー産生の違いを明らかにする。また、ラット着床前胚のミトコンドリア膜透過性遷移を観察することで、ミトコンドリア依存性アポトーシスの関与を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on genes that promote mitochondrial outer membrane permeabilization (Bax, Bak1), the expression of these genes in in vitro cultured and in vivo developed rat embryos was compared by qPCR analysis. The results showed that both genes were significantly up-regulated in rat embryos cultured in vitro. Furthermore, DNA fragmentation was assessed in rat embryos in which these genes were disrupted by genome editing technique. Disruption of Bax suppressed DNA fragmentation induced by in vitro culture, but Bak1 did not. This revealed that Bax-dependent mitochondrial apoptosis pathway was activated in rat preimplantation embryos cultured in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体外培養したラット着床前胚においては、Baxの高発現がアポトーシスを誘導し、著しいDNAの断片化が起こることがわかった。今後は、Baxの高発現を誘導しているさらに上流の要因を探ることが重要である。これを解明することができれば、体外培養してもその後の発生が阻害されることのない新たな培養法の確立へ繋がり、さらには遺伝子組換えラットの作製効率の向上によって、医学・生命科学研究の発展に寄与する。