Genome mutations in nuclear transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 42040:Laboratory animal science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamimura Satoshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主任研究員 (90769522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核移植 / ゲノム初期化 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / ゲノム変異 / 全ゲノムシーケンス / 点突然変異 / 初期化
Outline of Research at the Start
核移植クローンは体細胞を提供したドナーと同じ遺伝情報を持つ胚および個体を作出できる唯一の発生工学技術であるが、その効率は未だ低い。マウス核移植初期胚では異常染色体分離が、マウス核移植由来ES細胞 (ntES細胞)ではゲノム点突然変異や1-20塩基程度の挿入または欠損(InDels)が起こることが報告されている。核移植初期化過程ではエピジェネティクス 調節異常のみならず、ゲノム変異も伴い、これが低効率の原因の一つである可能性が高いが、その原因については明らかでない。そこで本研究では、核移植初期化過程におけるゲノム変異の原因解明を目指し研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A whole-genome sequences were performed on mouse embryonic stem cells (ESCs) by somatic cell nuclear transfer (ntES cells) in microsatellite region. As a result, ntES cells had about 6 times more mutations than ES cells. p53 activates the DNA repair pathway when DNA damage occurs in cells, and plays a role in inducing cell proliferation arrest and apoptosis when repair is not possible. When p53 KO mice were used as donors for nuclear transfer and when the p53 inhibitor (Pifithrin-α) was treated with nuclear transferred embryos, it was found that inhibition of p53 increased the efficiency of nuclear transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、体細胞核移植クローンの低効率、異常な表現型は主にエピジェネティクスに注目して研 究が行われてきた。しかし先行研究でゲノム DNA 変異も伴うことを示唆してきものの、積極的な研究が展開されていない。本研究課題は、核移植初期化におけるゲノム変異の原因の一端が明らかになる可能性がある。本研究課題で明らかになった知見を基に、核移植効率の向上やゲノム変異の少ないクローニングが期待でき、高品質の ntES 細胞の樹立、さらに高品質な iPS 細胞を高効率に樹立す る方法にも応用できる可能性があり、再生医療、産業、実験動物分野の発展に寄与できるか もしれない。