Project/Area Number |
20K15712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2023) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Shiho 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (70791458)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オートファジー / RNA分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オートファジーはこれまでタンパク質の分解機構として解析が進められてきたが、近年これまで全く知られていなかったオートファジーによるRNA分解経路の存在が明らかになってきた。最近研究代表者はRNAの網羅的解析により、オートファジーの分解の標的となる一群のRNAを同定した。しかし、オートファジーが選択的にRNAを認識する機構や生理機能は未知である。本研究ではオートファジーによるRNA分解について、生化学的・網羅的さらには生理学的解析を組み合わせることで、選択性を生み出す分子機構やその生物学的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we aimed to elucidate the recognition mechanisms and biological significance of RNAs that are preferentially degraded by autophagy. Through analysis using Saccharomyces cerevisiae, we successfully identified the factor involved in the selective degradation of certain RNAs. To further understand the role of selective RNA degradation in embryogenesis, we extended the experimental system from Saccharomyces cerevisiae to Drosophila embryos. We revealed that the RNA degradation activity of RNaseX25, a homolog of yeast vacuolar ribonuclease Rny1, is required for early embryonic development. Additionally, In vitro RNase assay suggested that RNaseX25 catalyzes RNA degradation specifically in lysosome, an acidic organelle, in Drosophila.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
出芽酵母を用いた実験系をショウジョウバエ初期胚に発展させ、オートファジーによるRNA分解の特徴や生理機能を解析する準備が整った。今後ショウジョウバエ初期胚を用いた解析が進展することにより、動物の初期胚発生過程におけるオートファジーを介したRNA分解の機能的役割が明らかになることが期待される。