In vivo photo-crosslinking analysis of dynamic interactions of a nascent polypeptide in a living cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Ryoji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30827564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生ポリペプチド鎖 / in vivo光架橋法 / VemP / 翻訳停止配列 / Secトランスロコン / PpiD / YfgM / AlphaFold 2 / 翻訳伸長停止 / 翻訳途上ポリペプチド鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の多くは、翻訳途上時のリボソームと結合した新生鎖の状態で様々な因子と相互作用し、それにより成熟していく。また、新生鎖自身が機能分子として多くの細胞機能に関与することが明らかになってきており、細胞内での新生鎖の迅速な相互作用動態の理解は更に重要となっている。
本申請研究は、細胞内で翻訳が安定に停止する翻訳伸長停止配列をもつVemPをモデル基質とし、in vivo光架橋法を用いてVemP新生鎖の相互作用因子の同定とそのダイナミックな相互作用動態を解析するものである。そして、その解析を通じて、細胞内で新生ポペプチド鎖の迅速な相互作用動態を解析できることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many proteins sequentially interact with various factors during their maturation processes in the form of nascent polypeptides bearing from ribosomes. However, there are limited analyses on the rapid and dynamic interactions of nascent polypeptides in living cells.
In this study, we used the in vivo photo-crosslinking to analyze the intracellular dynamic interactions of VemP, which is stable in the nascent polypeptide state. We showed that the VemP-nascent polypeptide continuously interacts with SRP and PpiD, as well as a ribosome and the Sec translocon, to be membrane-translocated. We also focused on PpiD, a novel protein translocation-related membrane protein, and elucidated its interaction mode with its partner factor YfgM, providing clues to the intracellular structure of the PpiD/YfgM complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リボソームによって翻訳されている途上の新生ポリペプチド鎖はタンパク質成熟過程で必ず経る状態である。この新生鎖の品質管理機構が疾病と密接に関わること等から、新生鎖研究は学術的だけでなく医学を含めた社会的な重要性が高まっている。本研究は、in vivo光架橋法およびその改良法を用いて、困難であった生細胞内で新生鎖の迅速な相互作用動態の解析を達成した。これは今後の新生鎖研究における有用な解析手法の例として意義深い。
また、この研究過程で予想外にも、タンパク質の膜透過反応に関わる新たな因子を同定した。この発見は、生物に普遍的に保存されているタンパク質膜透過反応を理解するための基盤となる発見である。