Elucidation of the function of Cdc7-ASK(Dbf4) kinases in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Tomohiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 研究員 (10783516)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCdc7-ASKキナーゼ / DNA複製 / 脳形成 / 血球系細胞 / RIF1 / サイクリン依存性キナーゼ / DNA replication / Cdc7 / ASK / 細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、複製関連因子の1つであるCdc7およびCdc7の活性化サブユニットであるDbf4の組織特異的な遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて、Cdc7の細胞分化における機能および分子機構を明らかにすることである。さらに、細胞系列によってはCdc7がDNA複製開始に必須ではなく、Cdc7の機能を代替する因子が存在することが示唆されることから、Cdc7非存在下における動物細胞のDNA複製制御メカニズムの解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of Cdc7 and ASK in proliferation and differentiation was found to be different in each cell lineage. It was also shown that Rif1 suppresses Cdc7-ASK-dependent replication in vivo. The results suggest that there are Cdc7-ASK complex-independent mechanisms of DNA replication initiation in some cell lines, one of which may be played by Cdk. The elucidation of a novel Cdc7-ASK-independent regulatory mechanism of replication reveals the diversity of DNA replication mechanisms. It is also expected to provide new insights into cell lineage-specific cell proliferation mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、Cdc7やASKが個体を形成する異なる細胞系列において、異なる要求性を示すこと、Cdc7あるいはASK非依存的な複製様式が存在すること、Rif1やCdk阻害因子がそれらの経路を阻害していることが明らかとなった。生体内では細胞系列ごとに多様なDNA複製開始システムが採用されている可能性があり、Cdc7-ASK非依存的な新規複製制御機構の解明は、DNA複製機構の多様性を明らかにし、癌細胞や正常細胞、細胞系列特異的な細胞増殖メカニズムに新たな知見をもたらす。さらに細胞種特異的な複製メカニズムの解明は、癌などの疾患細胞を標的とした新規創薬に繋がる可能性がある。