The study on mechanism of phospholipid scrambling by Xkr8
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakuragi Takaharu  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (10867906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリン脂質スクランブラーゼ / Xkr8-Basigin複合体 / 構造解析 / 単粒子解析 / ホスファチジルセリン露出 / 'eat me'シグナル / アポトーシス / スクランブラーゼ / Xkr8 / Basigin / リン脂質スクランブリング
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜を構成するリン脂質はその内側と外側で非対称的に分布する。アポトーシス細胞ではこの非対称性が崩壊し、通常、細胞膜の内側に存在するリン脂質・ホスファチジルセリン(PS)が速やかに外側に移動する。細胞表面に露出されたPSは目印となり、マクロファージ(食細胞)による貪食を促進する。PSを細胞表面に露出させる際には、リン脂質を区別無く双方向に移動(スクランブル)させるタンパク質・Xkr8が活性化する。しかし、Xkr8がどのようにリン脂質をスクランブルするのかは分かっていない。本研究では、定常状態および活性化状態のXkr8の構造を調べることで、リン脂質スクランブルの仕組みを理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids in the plasma membranes are asymmetrically distributed. This asymmetrical distribution is disrupted in apoptotic cells, and phosphatidylserine, which normally localizes to the inner leaflet, is exposed to the cell surface. This process is supported by membrane proteins called scramblases, which transport phospholipids nonspecifically and bidirectionally. Xkr8-Basigin complex is a scramblase activated during apoptosis, but how it transports phospholipids remains elusive. In this study, we determined the inactive state structure of Xkr8-Basigin complex, which provided insights into the mechanism of phospholipid scrambling by the complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞がアポトーシスを起こすと、細胞表面に‘eat me’シグナルであるホスファチジルセリンを露出し、食細胞によって速やかに貪食される。このホスファチジルセリン露出に必須なスクランブラーゼ、Xkr8-Basigin複合体の機能が損なわれると、アポトーシス細胞が速やかに貪食されないため、個体においては自己免疫疾患や精子欠乏症を発症する。本研究ではXkr8-Basigin複合体の立体構造解析および変異体の機能解析により、この分子の作用機序の一端を解明した。この成果は将来、上記疾患の病態解明の基盤となることが期待される。