Biochemical study of the AAA-ATPase complex in peroxisome protein import
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Pan Dongqing  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50710787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / タンパク質輸送 / AAA-ATPase
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物は、ペルオキシンと呼ばれる一群のタンパク質の働きによって、生命に重要な細胞小器官であるペルオキシソームの内腔に、折り畳まれたタンパク質を通過させることができる。AAA-ATPaseであるリサイクル複合体はペルオキシンの中でも、ATPの加水分解エネルギーを用いて輸送サイクルの推進力を与える役割を担うが、その機能メカニズムは未だ不明な点が多く、その解明には構造生物学的手法による立体構造の取得が不可欠である。本研究は生化学的実験によって、ペルオキシンリサイクル複合体の再構成とその構造解析に取り組み、機能メカニズムの詳細な理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biogenesis of peroxisome is an essential cell function in eukaryotic cells and is carried out by a group of proteins, called peroxins, in a tightly regulated manner. In the process of peroxisome protein import, the AAA-ATPase Pex1:Pex6 complex functions as a receptor recycle machinery to relocate the receptor proteins from the peroxisome membrane to cytosol. In this study, we purified a yeast Pex1p:Pex6p complex and studied its function using structural biology techniques. We also studied the interaction between Pex1p:Pex6p complex and its recruiter, Pex15p.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルオキシソームの生合成を行うペルオキシンタンパク質に突然変異が生じて機能欠損になると、致死性神経疾患Zellweger症候群が引き起こされることが知られている。ペルオキシンの中でもPex1とPex6の遺伝子は大きく、Zellweger症候群のもっとも一般的な原因遺伝子として知られている。本研究では、Pex1:Pex6複合体の分子機能の理解を目指して、その分子構造の解明を行った。得られた分子構造から複合体の形成の仕方や複合体の動きを推測することができるようになり、Pex1とPex6の機能欠損によって引き起こされる疾患の病因の理解に大いに役立つと考えられる。