Development of tracking integrated Raman spectroscopy to measure myosin state distribution in a sarcomere under physiological environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Seine  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (40650536)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords収縮リズム恒常性 / サルコメアカオス / 心臓の生理学 / AIL: AI to learn / ラマン分光推定法 / リアルタイムラマン分光計測 / 電子顕微鏡ライブイメージング / DET膜法 / 深層学習型シンボリック回帰 / 概位相同期カオス振動子 / 熱筋節振動 / 筋節内ミオシン動態 / UMAP / ラマン分光計測 / 生理的環境下のミオシン状態計測 / 加圧処理筋原線維 / 生理的分子計測 / 心筋細胞 / ラマン分光 / サルコメア計測 / 筋収縮振動 / 追跡積算式ラマン分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、非生理的環境下に取り出したミオシン1分子の動きを計測し、その結果をサルコメア1節の動きにスケールアップして議論をすることが増加している。しかしこれらの議論は、標識付与の影響や生理的なアクトミオシンの構造・挙動特性を考慮しないという難点がある。
本研究では、直接計測の難しいサルコメア内のミオシン状態を、生理的環境下のまま計測するために、ラマン分光法を用いた新たな計測方法を確立することを目的とする。サルコメア内のミオシンを、直接ラマン分光計測すると同時にサルコメアの動きも測定することで、ミオシンの状態を推定する。
本計測方法により検証が困難であったミオシン動態を実測推定できると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new method utilizing Raman spectroscopy to measure myosin dynamics in the sarcomere under physiological conditions. To our surprise, the results surpassed our initial expectations, revealing that the sarcomere in cardiomyocytes utilizes body temperature heat to generate contractile rhythms with both chaotic instability and homeostatic stability. This symbolic finding highlights the significance of investigating not only the properties of isolated myosin but also the behavior and effects of biomolecules like myosin within the sarcomere under physiological conditions. This discovery further strengthens my belief that the AI utilization guideline called AIL (AI to learn: using AI as a supportive tool for learning and research behind the scenes), which was instrumental in this discovery, will gain even greater importance in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋細胞内のサルコメアダイナミクスが、ミオシン分子等の1分子計測で確認されているnm スケールの確率的な不安定性だけでなく、μmスケールのカオス的不安定性も生み出して活用し、巧妙なダイナミクスを実現しているという実験事実を捉えられたことの学術的意義は極めて高い。取り出したタンパク質分子1分子や少数分子の実験系の計測だけではとらえられない、安定性と不安定性を併せ持ったリズムの巧妙さが階層的に創発されていることを心筋細胞の具体的実験事実として捉えることに成功した。概要記載のAILというAI活用指針および、発明した、液中の動く試料の電子顕微鏡ライブイメージング法も進歩性の高い成果と確信している。