A mechanism by which acetic acid bacteria form a single cellulose fiber with multiple cellulose synthase complexes on the cell membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toru  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (30724546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバクテリアセルロース / トモグラフィー / Cryo-ET / ミニセル / Cryo-EM / クライオ電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
一部のバクテリアが産生するセルロースは、植物由来のセルロースより工業的な利用価値が高い。セルロース、つまり、グルコースが重合した鎖は、バクテリア内膜上のタンパク質により合成され、外膜上のタンパク質により菌体外に分泌される。重要なことだが、ただ一本のセルロース鎖が合成・分泌されるのではなく、数百本のセルロース鎖がバクテリアのあらゆる場所から分泌され、束になり、最終的に1本の太いセルロース繊維となる。本研究では、数百本のセルロース鎖が「どこで」「どのように」束になるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cellulose produced by acetic acid bacteria is synthesized and secreted by multiple protein complexes located on the membrane, ultimately forming a single fiber. The aim of this study is to elucidate the structure of these complexes, as well as their distribution and orientation on the cell membrane, with cryo-electron tomography. To enable tomographic observations, we successfully created minicells, which are artificially reduced in size. Furthermore, we confirmed that these minicells retain cellulose synthesis ability. Tomographic observations will be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バクテリアセルロースを合成・分泌するタンパク質複合体は、膜状に複数配置されている。各複合体から分泌されたセルロースは最終的に1本の繊維となるため、各複合体の膜状の配置・配向は繊維形成に重要な働きを担うと考えられる。本研究は、膜上に配置された複数の複合体をまるごと観察することで、各複合体の構造だけでなく、それらの配置や配向も解明することを目的とする。そのため本研究は、まだ理解が不十分な、分子レベルの構造と細胞レベルの構造をつなぐ研究である。