Phytohormone-mediated regulation of genome integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43050:Genome biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aki Shiori S  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50747946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物ホルモン / ゲノム恒常性 / クロマチン構造 / ヒストン修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の設計図であるゲノムDNAを安定的に保つことは生物にとって非常に重要である。植物はDNA損傷を誘発するようなストレスから逃れることができないため、ゲノム安定性を維持する機構はなおさら重要である。しかし、植物ゲノムを損傷から守る、恒常的な仕組みの理解は進んでいない。本研究では「植物ホルモンの一種であるオーキシンがクロマチン構造を制御することによりゲノム恒常性を維持する」という仮説を立て、その検証を行うことにより、ホルモンによるゲノム安定性制御という新たな概念を提示することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper chromatin structure is essential for genome integrity in eukaryotes, while how it is regulated to prevent genome instability remains elusive. We previously found that auxin application preserved genome stability and change chromatin structure in Arabidopsis. These results prompted us to hypothesize that auxin contributes to the maintenance of genome integrity through the control of chromatin structure. In this study, we identified epigenetic regulators that are working under auxin to maintain genome stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、植物ホルモンの一つであるオーキシンがどのように植物のゲノムDNAを損傷から守るのか、その機構を解き明かすべく解析を行った。これまで植物ホルモンによるクロマチン構造の制御に関しては、ほとんどのケースで転写制御機構の一部として研究されてきたため、本研究のようにオーキシンがクロマチン構造そのものを制御することに着目した研究はほどんどない。オーキシンは植物の発生や成長制御において非常に重要なホルモンであるため、本研究により、オーキシンがもつクロマチン構造制御における機能の一端が明らかになったことで、これまでの植物発生研究で得られた知見を見直す契機となると期待される。