Developing a new genome-editing tool using anti-CRISPR proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2023)
Kyoto University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hirosawa Moe  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10849566)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCRISPR-Cas / Anti-CRISPR protein / CRISPR-Casシステム / 抗CRISPRタンパク質 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の遺伝情報の総体「ゲノム」を自由自在に改変する技術が「ゲノム編集」であり、医療分野を含め様々な分野への応用が期待されている。特に、CRISPR-Casシステムはその簡便さから多くの研究室で使用されている。
最近、CRISPR-Casシステムを阻害するタンパク質「抗CRISPRタンパク質(Acr)」が発見されゲノム編集を制御する新規ツールとしての期待が高まっている。
本研究ではこのAcrに注目し、これを利用することで、CRISPR-Casシステムをより高性能化することを目指す。
本技術は、遺伝子の機能解析に代表される基礎研究や遺伝子治療に貢献できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expanding genome editing tools is crucial for the future of genetic manipulation. In this study, we repurposed the anti-CRISPR protein AcrIIA5 as a recruiter for SpCas9, thereby introducing a novel genome editing tool. By attaching the transcriptional activation domain VPR to AcrIIA5, we successfully activated the target gene. Moreover, by fusing a mutant of E. coli tRNA adenosine deaminase to AcrIIA5, we achieved precise editing of the target base. These findings hint at the potential to modulate the function of Cas proteins through the modification of any Acr, thereby expanding the possibilities of genome editing in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗CRISPRタンパク質の特性を利用した新規ゲノム編集ツールの開発を目指した。
つまり、AcrllA5をSpCas9に対するリクルーターとして再構築した。この基本戦略は他のCasタンパク質やAcrにも拡張可能であるとともに、AcrをCRISPR systemのOFFスイッチ以外にも利用できるという新しい視点を提供した。