Dissecting the mechanism of non-cell autonomous induction of cell death during cell competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Mai  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (10820871)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞競合 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞非自律的細胞死 / ミトコンドリア機能障害 / タンパク質合成
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞競合とは、組織中に生じた変異細胞や異常細胞が周囲の正常細胞と隣り合ったときにのみ、相互作用を介して細胞死を起こし排除される現象である。そのメカニズムの研究は2000年代初頭のショウジョウバエ遺伝的モザイク法の確率によって大きく進展してきた。敗者細胞が細胞死を引き起こすメカニズムが明らかになりつつある。一方で、勝者細胞が敗者細胞に対してどのようにして「細胞非自律的」な影響を及ぼすのかについてはいまだ不明である。本研究では、ショウジョウバエ上皮をモデル系として用い、勝者細胞が敗者細胞に及ぼす細胞非自律的なメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell competition is a context-dependent cell elimination via cell-cell interaction, whereby cells with lower fitness losers are eliminated by neighboring cells with higher fitness winners. In this study, we used Drosophila as a model organism and analyzed the mechanism that winners induce cell death in neighboring loser cells based on the my preliminary findings that mitochondrial function of winner cells is required for elimination of neighboring losers. We found that protein synthesis level between losers and winners is driving force of cell competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細胞競合の誘導には勝者と敗者のタンパク質合成能の差が重要な役割を果たすことが明らかになった。本研究の成果により、多細胞生物における細胞間コミュニケーションの仕組みの理解に繋がると期待される。