Deciphering the intercellular signaling via extracellular vesicles by lipid-recognizing GPCRs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Somiya Masaharu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50788974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / GPCR / 細胞内シグナリング / 受容体 / 細胞間情報伝達 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞から分泌される細胞外小胞が細胞間の情報伝達に利用されるメカニズムを解明するため、細胞外小胞に含まれる脂質に着目する。細胞外小胞の脂質成分を認識する細胞表面受容体を同定し、そのシグナル伝達の詳細なメカニズムを解明する事を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) have been known to involve in intercellular communications by delivering cargo molecules. In this study, we identified the novel mechanism of EV-mediated intercellular communication via the interaction between the lipid moiety of EVs and cell surface receptor, G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). By using the library of engineered GPCRs that include over 300 human GPCRs, we found multiple candidate GPCRs possibly recognize the lipid moiety of EVs. Those GPCRs may recognize the lipids of EVs and induce intracellular signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞EVが細胞間情報伝達に関与していることが近年明らかになってきている。これまでの研究は主にEVの内部に含まれている核酸(特に小分子RNA)やタンパク質が情報伝達を担っているということが示唆されているが、本研究では新たにEV表面の脂質分子が細胞表面の受容体に認識されて細胞内のシグナル経路を活性化するという新たなメカニズムが存在することを発見したことに意義がある。特に複数種類のGPCRがEVを認識している可能性を明らかにしたという点で新規性が高い。