The role of clock genes in cell communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakazato Ryota  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (30761803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 一次繊毛 / 体内時計 / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞間のコミュニケーションツールである細胞外小胞は、近年、細胞外シグナルを受容するオルガネラとして知られる「一次繊毛」の先端からも放出されることが報告され、そのメカニズムと機能的役割について注目が集まっている。一方、我々は、体内時計を構成する「時計遺伝子」の発現と、一次繊毛由来小胞の放出が密接な関係性を示す知見を得たことから、一次繊毛由来小胞の放出は体内時計により制御されているのではないかと考えるに至った。本研究は、一次繊毛由来小胞の放出メカニズムと生理機能について、体内時計システムによる制御という新しい観点から明らかにし、新たな細胞間コミュニケーション機構の提唱を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cilia, a small organelle protruding from the cell surface, functions as a sensory antenna for cells to detect extracellular signals. Recently, it has been reported that extracellular vesicles are released from the tips of primary cilia (pcEV). In this study, we aimed to propose primary cilia and pcEV as a new communication tools in the circadian clock system. We revealed that clock genes regulate primary cilia and pcEV through the accumulation of pericentrosomal proteins. We also showed that circadian changes in primary cilia and pcEV generate circadian rhythms in cell migration and sensitivity to extracellular signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は時計遺伝子が一次繊毛・一次繊毛由来小胞を制御することを世界に先駆けて明らかにしたことから、時間生物学研究および一次繊毛研究の発展に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。
夜中でも光にあふれる24時間社会となった現代では、体内時計と環境時間のズレが様々な健康問題に寄与すると考えられ大きな社会問題となりつつある。本研究成果により明らかとなった体内時計システムにおける新たなコミュニケーション方法がこれらの社会問題の解決に大きく貢献するものと考えらえる。