Plasma membrane damage response mediated by proton influx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Shinju  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 膜生物学ユニット, ポストドクトラルスカラー (70868687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 細胞膜細胞壁損傷応答 / オルガネラ / プロトン / 細胞極性 / 細胞膜損傷 / タンパク質相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞膜は常に細胞内外からのストレスにさらされており、しばしば損傷を受ける。細胞膜が損傷すると細胞内外の分子が流出入し、その状態が続くとやがて細胞死に至る。それを防ぐために細胞には細胞膜の損傷を感知し速やかに修復・応答する機構が備わっている。
これまでに、細胞膜が損傷すると細胞外から流入したCa2+によって細胞膜を修復するタンパク質や小胞などが損傷部位に集められることから、従来の研究はこの分子機構の解明に集中しており、その他の細胞膜損傷応答は重要視されてこなかった。
本研究では、細胞外からのプロトンなどの非Ca2+因子の流入に着目して、新たな細胞膜損傷応答経路の存在の実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to reveal novel responses against plasma membrane/cell wall (PM/CW) damage independent of calcium influx. I found that budding yeast showed enhanced tolerance to surfactants that induce PM/CW damage in a weakly acidic medium. It was suggested that some proteins condensed in response to proton influx induced by PM/CW damage, which may alter their activities.
In addition, I found that the ER was reorganized at the damaged sites. This morphological change of the ER was caused by the weakening of the ER-PM tethering through PM remodeling by exocytosis. This is thought to resolve the competition on the plasma membrane between the ER and PM/CW repair factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜や細胞壁は細胞の内と外を物理的に分けるが、様々な刺激によって損傷すると、細胞内の物質の流出や細胞外の物質の流入が起こる。細胞膜/細胞壁の損傷は最終的に細胞死を引き起こすため、細胞にはこのような損傷を修復する様々な機構が備わっている。本研究では、細胞内外のpHの違いを利用した損傷応答と、細胞内小器官の位置制御による損傷応答という新たな細胞膜/細胞壁損傷応答を発見した。これらの結果は、細胞膜/細胞壁損傷による酵母の細胞死を減らして物質生産を向上させる手法の開発や、細胞膜損傷が関わるヒトの疾患の治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。