Lipid analysis associated with disruption of membrane contact site and stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural Institute for Pharmaceutical Research
Principal Investigator
Kojima Rieko  富山県薬事総合研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60769652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質解析 / リン脂質 / ミトコンドリア / オルガネラコンタクトサイト / リピドーム / 脂質輸送 / オルガネラコンタクト / メンブレンコンタクトサイト(MCS) / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
オルガネラ膜を構成する脂質は,オルガネラによって種類,組成比が異なり,厳密に恒常性が維持されている。近年,異なるオルガネラ同士がタンパク質を介してメンブレンコンタクトサイト(MCS)を形成し,脂質のやり取りをしていることが明らとなったが,MCS を介した脂質合成・輸送のメカニズムはほとんど明らかとなっていない。本研究では,MCSが破綻した細胞やストレスを与えた細胞のリピドーム解析を行い,脂質変動の全体像を把握することにより,脂質の合成,分配,輸送に関する新たな知見を得たい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell contains different functional organelles, such as endoplasmic reticulum and mitochondria, which are surrounded by biological membranes. The composition of lipids, which are the main components of biological membranes, varies among organelles, and their lipid compositions are tightly regulated. However, the mechanisms underlying lipid synthesis, distribution, and transport to appropriate organelles remain largely unexplored. In this study, we demonstrated that a yeast orthologue of neurodegenerative disease-related gene may be involved in the synthesis and transport of intramitochondrial phospholipids. The results of this study may lead to the elucidation of the molecular mechanism and drug discovery for neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ヒトの神経変性疾患原因遺伝子の酵母オルソログに疾患関連変異を導入すると,ミトコンドリア内リン脂質の異常に加えて,ミトコンドリア形態の異常,呼吸活性低下などが引き起こされ,ミトコンドリア機能不全に陥ることが明らかとなりました。神経変性疾患は,いまだに明確な発症メカニズムは分かっておらず根本的な治療薬も存在しませんが,本研究成果より,分子病態メカニズムの解明や創薬につながる可能性があり,学術的意義,社会的意義は大きいと考えます。