Chromatin regulatory mechanism rving preserving genomic integrity in primordial germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Takashi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70834969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / クロマチン / C. elegans / 線虫
Outline of Research at the Start
始原生殖細胞は生殖細胞(精子や卵など)の元となる細胞である。始原生殖細胞は形成後、遺伝情報を保持するために大規模な転写抑制状態が保たれている。特に線虫C. elegansでは、転写抑制制御に伴って高密度に凝集した染色体構造が形成される。本研究では、この構造の形成に不可欠なクロマチン制御因子としてクロモドメイン蛋白質MRG-1に注目した解析を進める。MRG-1と協調してクロマチン制御に関与する因子を同定するとともに、線虫始原生殖細胞における染色体動態のライブイメージング系を確立し、その経時的な変化を明らかとすることで、始原生殖細胞のゲノム安定性を保障するクロマチン制御機構の全容を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primordial germ cells (PGCs) are the precursors of germ cells, such as sperm and eggs. In Caenorhabditis elegans, PGCs remain transcriptionally silenced via the chromatin regulation for genomic integrity. In this study, we identified the histone acetyltransferase CBP-1 and the zinc finger protein ZFP-1 as the partner proteins of the chromodomain protein MRG-1, which is essential for chromatin remodeling in PGCs.
We also found that MRG-1 can serve an important role in somatic cells and the deletion of MRG-1 causes a stress response dependent on the transcription factor DAF-16.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、MRG-1と協調して機能するクロマチン制御因子としてZFP-1を見出した。ZFP-1の機能するヒストンH3K79メチル化修飾は線虫においては知見が乏しく、その機能の解明は始原生殖細胞におけるクロマチン制御の理解につながることが期待される。
また、本研究では体細胞性MRG-1の欠失に起因するクロマチン制御の異常がストレス応答系を活性化させることを見出した。これは染色体動態の異常を感知する新規のストレス応答系が存在する可能性を示している。