Elucidating a novel patterning mechanism regulated by EPFL2 peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Tameshige Toshiaki  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 特任助教 (20725006)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物発生学 / 形態形成 / 葉 / オーキシン / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ホルモンのオーキシンが組織の中で濃淡のパターンを生じることで、葉や根の形成、葉の形態などが制御されており、このパターン形成機構を解明することは植物発生学の中心的課題である。オーキシンを輸送するタンパク質であるPIN1によってパターンが形成されるという機構はよく知られているが、それだけでは説明できない側面もあり、解明が待たれている。本研究ではこの未知のパターン形成機構においてペプチドホルモンであるEPFL2が重要な役割を果たすことに注目し、その詳細を分子生物学実験とコンピュータシミュレーションにより解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auxin have multifaceted function in determining developmental patterns of plants. Auxin patterns are thought to be mostly formed through auxin polar transport, while little is known about the patterning mechanisms not directly related to polar transport. In this study, I attempted to elucidate the mechanism of auxin pattern regulation by EPFL2, a peptide conserved in a wide range of plants. I found that loss of the EPFL2 gene function results in abnormalities in the number of serration. The auxin accumulation pattern formed prior to serration formation was also abnormal in terms of the interval length between the peaks. Computational approach revealed that such developmental changes caused by EPFL2 can be explained by a mathematical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の形は古来より人の自然観や美意識を形作る上で重要であり続けてきた。植物の形を作る上で主要な働きをする植物ホルモンであるオーキシンは、局所に蓄積し、あるいは蓄積しないことで、濃淡を生み、特定の位置に凹凸などの形態を形成する。そうしたオーキシンのパターンを決める仕組みとして従来知られていなかったEPFL2ペプチドによるメカニズムについて研究を進めた。EPFL2の機能を、分子生物学実験およびコンピュータシミュレーションの観点から解析することで、葉の形態を決めるオーキシンパターンがどのように制御されているのか、新たなレイヤーでの制御があることを明らかにした。