Research on the molecular mechanisms of the heterophylly of an aquatic plant Callitriche palustris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Koga  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30783865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水草 / ミズハコベ / 異形葉性 / 新規ゲノム解析 / アワゴケ属 / イケノミズハコベ / アメリカアワゴケ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物はしばしば、環境によって異なる形の葉を作る能力、異形葉性を備えている。とくに水辺に育成する被子植物(水草)には、陸生時と沈水時で著しく異なる形の葉を作る種が多く知られているが、そのメカニズムはほとんどわかっていない。そこで本研究では水草の葉の示す顕著な表現型可塑性、異形葉性の詳細な分子機構を解明することを目的とする。本研究では、オオバコ科の水草、ミズハコベをモデルとして、異形葉性を制御する植物ホルモンの下流因子と、異形葉の各表現型と関連のある遺伝子群の特定から、本種で異形葉性を制御する遺伝子ネットワークの概容、そしてその特異性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants often have the ability to produce various leaf shapes depending on their environment, which is called heterophylly. In particular, many aquatic plants can form leaves with significantly different shapes when grown on land or submerged in water. However, the mechanisms underlying this phenomenon are poorly understood. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the detailed molecular mechanisms of heterophylly and conducted research using the aquatic plant, Callitriche palustris (Plantaginaceae). We have analyzed the molecular mechanisms of this species, focusing on genomic and transcriptomic perspectives. We also established a transformation system for closely related species to improve the research infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水草の進化とそれに伴う異形葉性の進化は、様々な系統で独立に起こっており、多様な系統で異形葉性のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、収斂進化の背景にある生物進化の一般性や創造性の本質へアプローチできる。これまで、いくつかの系統の水草で異形葉性の分子メカニズムが調べられてきたが、本研究で、ミズハコベの異形葉性はそのいずれとも異なる性質があることがわかった。今回、ゲノムの解析基盤が整ったことによって、さらにゲノム科学的な観点から水草の可塑性の進化の仕組みを調べることが出来るようになった。