Evolutionary embryology of the physiological environment in which the hair cells responsible for hearing are located
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022)
Hiroshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Shinnosuke  神戸大学, 附属学校部, 附属中等教育学校教諭 (20847131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有毛細胞 / 平衡感覚 / 膜迷路 / 感覚毛 / 進化 / 内リンパ / 血管条 / 内耳 / 聴覚器
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎動物において聴覚と平衡覚を担う感覚器である内耳は,蝸牛管や三半規管など複雑な形態をもつ膜迷路が内リンパという細胞外液で満たされ,そこに感覚有毛細胞が配置された構造をしている。内リンパは特殊な電気化学的組成をもち,有毛細胞が機械刺激を受容するために不可欠な生理学的環境を提供する。ただし,内耳の機能に欠かせない内リンパがいかに獲得され,進化してきたかは未解明である。そこで本研究では,感覚器としての内耳の機能に必須な内リンパについて進化発生学的に探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inner ear, the sensory organ responsible for hearing and balance in vertebrates, consists of a complex labyrinth of membranes, including the cochlear duct and semicircular canals, filled with an extracellular fluid called endolymph that contains sensory hair cells. The endolymph has a specialized electrochemical composition and provides the physiological environment essential for the reception of mechanical stimuli by the hair cells. However, how the endolymph, which is essential for inner ear function, has been acquired and evolved throughout vertebrate history is not yet understood. In this study, we investigated the endolymph, which is essential for the function of the inner ear as a sensory organ, from an evolutionary developmental perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行は、脊椎動物における聴覚器の進化の解明につながる。本研究の主要な対象である鳥類の内耳については、哺乳類のものにくらべて著しく研究の進展が遅い。本研究のように様々な動物での知見を比較することによって、我々ヒトをはじめ動物がどのように世界の有様を認知しているのかを深く探求することができる。また、ヒトの疾患研究のためにゼブラフィッシュやマウスにおいて聴平衡覚の疾患モデルが作製されており、本研究の成果を関連研究の推進に還元できる可能性がある。