The mechanism of feeding rhythm by the neuromedin U.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA SAYAKA  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (90754375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / 摂食 / 肥満 / 内分泌 / 下垂体 / 視床下部 / 代謝 / ニューロメジンU
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの動物は摂食に概日リズムを備えているが,そのリズム形成機構の実態は不明な点が多い。申請者は以前に,摂食抑制作用をもつホルモンであるニューロメジンU(NMU)の発現が,脳下垂体隆起部において高発現し,概日リズムを示すことを明らかした。ラットは夜行性動物であり,ラットの摂食量が少ない明期にNMUの発現が高く,摂食量が多い暗期に発現が低かったことから,摂食の概日リズム形成と摂食抑制ホルモンNMUとの関連性が考えられた。そこで本研究では,摂食リズム形成に摂食抑制ホルモンNMUがどのように関わるか,特に摂食制御中枢への作用はあるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the role of endogenous NMU in rats. We generated NMU knockout (KO) rats that unexpectedly showed no difference in body weight, adiposity, circulating metabolic markers, body temperature, locomotor activity, and food consumption in both normal and high fat chow feeding. Furthermore, unlike reported in mice, expression of Nmu and NMU receptor type 2 (Nmur2) mRNA were hardly detectable in the rat hypothalamic nuclei regulating feeding and energy metabolism,including the arcuate nucleus and paraventricular nucleus, while Nmu was expressed in pars tuberalis and Nmur2 was expressed in the ependymal cell layer of the third ventricle. These results indicate that endogenous NMU does not function as an anorexigenic hormone in rats. Taken together with the expression pattern of Nmu and Nmur2 in the hypothalamus, the species-specific expression pattern may allow NMU to have distinct functions across species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、摂食抑制ホルモンであるニューロメジンUが生物種によって全く異なる作用を示すことが明らかになりました。またホルモンやその受容体の発現部位を変化させることで、同じホルモンに異なる機能をもたせることが可能になることが示されました。本研究では、マウスとラットという非常に近縁な種間での違いを示しました。生物は、私たちが考えている以上に多様性に富んでいるのかもしれません。マウスやラットは哺乳類の代表的なモデル生物ですが、その実験で得られた結果が他の生物にも当てはまるかどうかは十分な検討が必要です。本研究は、動物実験結果のヒトへの応用に警鐘を鳴らすとともに、生物の多様性を強く示しました。