Investigation of neural mechanisms that mediates behavior decision under multiple environmental stimuli in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takeishi Asuka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (30862007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経 / 行動 / 線虫 / イメージング / 温度 / 匂い / 感覚統合 / 嗅覚 / 統合
Outline of Research at the Start
生き物は、周辺環境を正確に感知して、神経系でそれらの情報を統合し、有利な生存環境を獲得できるように行動を決定する。しかし、神経系における情報統合のメカニズムの多くは未だ明らかでない。本研究では、線虫に温度と匂い刺激を与えて行動実験を行い、各情報を伝える神経回路がどのように相互作用を行って行動を決定するのかを明らかにする。線虫の遺伝子やシグナル経路の多くは進化的に保存されていることから、本研究で明らかになる、異なる神経回路が相互作用を行う分子メカニズムは、哺乳類をはじめとした他の生物における多感覚統合機構の理解にも結びつくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate how brain processes multiple information, we used the model animal C. elegans and examined how it makes behavioral decisions when it is exposed to multiple environmental stimuli. Specifically, we conducted behavior assays and calcium imaging assays on single neurons on the worms that are exposed to temperature and odor stimuli simultaneously. Our results show that C. elegans prioritizes different environmental cue depending on the circumstance of the animal. We succeeded to identify couple candidate gene that are involved in the integration of odor and temperature stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、単一刺激に対する個体の応答や情報処理の神経機構が解明されてきた。しかし、常に複数の刺激を受け取る脳が、いかに各情報のバランスをとり、行動を選択するのかについての多くは明らかでない。本研究では、感覚の統合に関与することが示唆される進化的に保存された遺伝子の候補を同定した。行動障害には脳内での情報処理異常が関与すると考えられており、本研究をさらに発展させることでヒトの行動障害機構の解明に寄与することが期待される。