Project/Area Number |
20K15848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Yusuke 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (10709546)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | グルクロン酸抱合酵素 / UGT / 異物代謝 / 鳥類 / 酵素誘導 / 分子進化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生物は外来化学物質から生体を防御するため、異物代謝系を進化させてきた。哺乳類と鳥類の分岐後に起こった被子植物の出現と多様化は、環境中の化学物質を多様化させることとなった。哺乳類は被子植物由来の化学物質を外来異物として認識し、異物代謝系によって解毒する。しかし、鳥類の異物代謝系が植物由来の化学物質を代謝できるかどうかは不明である。本研究ではニワトリをモデル動物とし、異物代謝系のグルクロン酸抱合酵素(UGT)に注目し、鳥類独自の UGT が植物由来の化学物質を哺乳類と同様に代謝するか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to clarify the evolutionary history of UDP-glucuronosyltransferases (UGTs) involved in the xenobiotic metabolism in birds and mammals, we analyzed the molecular evolution of UGT genes in mammals and used chickens as avian models to induce UGT genes, measure glucuronide conjugation activity, and express the UGT isozymes in yeast cells. The results of this study suggest that responses to chemicals such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) that existed before the emergence of flowering plants are maintained in mammals and birds, and that the emergence of flowering plants has greatly influenced the emergence and diversification of eutherian UGT2B genes in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究で植物由来の化学物質に曝露される可能性が低い肉食動物はグルクロン酸抱合酵素(UGT)遺伝子の数が少なくグルクロン酸抱合活性が低いなど、食性と異物代謝能に関連があることが示唆されてきた。本研究ではこれまでの研究を被子植物の出現という視点で拡張させることで、鳥類および有胎盤類と有袋類が被子植物の出現と多様化に対し異なるUGT遺伝子を用いて適応している可能性を示した。またニワトリUGTの分子種ごとにその抱合活性測定を行い哺乳類UGTと比較できる環境を整えたことは発展性がある。