How crypsis evolves? Role of complex food web starting with bryophytes as ecological background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Imada Yume  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 助教 (80818948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords隠蔽型擬態 / 背景同化 / 色解析 / 植食性昆虫 / 生態形態学 / 擬態 / 適応進化 / 双翅目昆虫 / 生態形態 / コケ植物 / 肉質突起 / 生物間相互作用 / コケ / 双翅目 / 捕食 / 進化生態学 / 昆虫生態学 / 隠蔽擬態 / マスカレード擬態 / 寄生蜂
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の上で暮らす多くの昆虫は、体の色や模様によって植物をまねている。シリブトガガンボ亜科の昆虫の幼虫はコケを巧妙にまねていることは2世紀以上前から知られている。しかし私は、同科のもう一つの亜科に属する幼虫がまったく異なる物体を模倣していることを発見した。これを新たな擬態進化のモデル系として、本研究では「植食者の多様な色や形の進化は生息環境や他生物との関係のなかでいかに方向づけられるか」という問いに挑む。本系統における擬態の進化仮説を提唱し、これを生態学・形態学・生理学などの複合的見地から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In herbivorous insects, various defense strategies against natural enemies are observed. In particular, the phenomenon of insects camouflaging into plants has been extensively studied. However, only a limited number of studies have investigated the evolutionary relationship between such camouflage-related morphologies and ecological factors such as diet and habitat. This research aims to address this knowledge gap by focusing on the Cylindrotominae (Diptera: Cylindrotomidae). I have identified the host plants and larval habitats and have suggested a correlation between morphological traits (such as body color, patterns, and fleshy protrusions as cuticular modifications) and ecological characteristics. Moreover, my analysis of body color in terrestrial moss feeders has indicated a link between body colors and habitats, as well as the potential role of the translucent integument in finely tuning camouflage by allowing the transmission of background colors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コケに似た姿をもつ昆虫の幼虫という独自の系について、野外調査、画像解析、形態学・組織学的手法による機能解析、分子系統解析などを行い、これらの成果を統合することで、背景同化が進化する生態学的背景に対して新たな洞察を得ることができた。さらに本研究の成果に基づき、コケと動物の相互作用の観点からみたコケの生態学的機能や、昆虫の幼虫の生態形態に関する新たな着想を得ることができた点でも学術的意義が高いと考えている。
また、本研究成果に基づいて研究代表者は14回の講演を行い、また成果の一部は多数の新聞・雑誌で紹介された。こうした学界内外での活動を通じて社会への還元を十分に成すことができたと考えている。