Dissecting the diverse relationship among flowers and flies: attracting flies via exploitation of natural histories of flies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Ko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (80822775)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords送粉生態学 / 植物学 / 化学生態学 / 送粉シンドローム / 双翅目昆虫 / ハエ / カモメヅル / ニシキギ / 送粉 / 花の匂い / GC-MS / キモグリバエ / ヌカカ / キノコバエ / 花香 / 双翅目 / 擬態 / ガガイモ亜科 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 系統樹 / カモメヅル属 / 繁殖場所提供型送粉 / brood-site pollination / タマバエ
Outline of Research at the Start
双翅目昆虫は植物の重要な送粉者である一方、植物が双翅目に対しどのような適応を遂げ、どのような戦略をもって彼らを誘引しているかに関する知見は少ない。本研究では、「特定の双翅目に送粉される植物は、それぞれの送粉者の生態や生活史に合わせた独自の適応をしており、特に花香に顕著な適応がみられる」という仮説を提唱し、タマバエ媒花など生態が未知な双翅目媒花において、そのバイオロジーを花香化学成分レベルで明らかにする。一般に双翅目は「ハエ」と一括りにされるが、その中には複数の送粉者機能群を内包しており、植物はそれぞれの機能群へfine-scaleな適応を遂げていると予想される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I conducted research to clarify the effect that Diptera insects, which have until now been generally regarded as "flies," have on the adaptation of plant flowers. I conducted a survey of plants in the genus Euonymus and Vincetoxicum, and found plants were pollinated only by Diptera from different families, such as the family Ceratopoginidae (biting midges), Cecidomyiidae (gall midges), Sciaridae and Mycetophilidae (fungus gnats), and Chloropidae (grass flies). I then investigated the floral odor of these plants, and found that the components of the floral odor differ greatly depending on the type of pollinator flies. This result suggests that plants may have unique adaptations to each group of Diptera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被子植物の花の多様性は、生物多様性を象徴する現象の一つである。大多数が動物に送粉される被子植物においては、送粉者との相互作用が花の進化に重要な役割を果たすとされてきたが、具体的な研究は、ハチや鳥、チョウなど、大型の送粉動物に限られてきた。双翅目昆虫は、ハナバチに次いで多くの植物の受粉を行うことが予測されているものの、植物との進化的関係性はほとんど理解されていないのが現状である。本研究からは、これまで「ハエ」と一括りにされがちであった双翅目昆虫が、植物の花の多様化をもたらしたことを示唆する、新しい知見が得られた。