Ecological speciation between two variants of Thujopsis dolabrata caused by changes in reproduction due to local adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Torazo  金沢大学, 先端科学・社会共創推進機構, 助教 (10700932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒノキアスナロ / 局所適応 / 種分化 / 遺伝 / クローナル繁殖 / 局地適応 / アスナロ属 / SNPs
Outline of Research at the Start
クローナル繁殖は、実生更新が望めない厳しい寒冷な環境下で個体群を維持するための重要な繁殖様式である。アスナロ属のアスナロと、その変種であるヒノキアスナロは、天然林分布が日本海側と太平洋側に明確に分かれており、ヒバは日本海側の寒冷な環境に局所適応していると考えられる。ヒバでは局所適応を通じて、繁殖様式を伏状更新によるクローナル繁殖を主とした方法に変化することで、アスナロと生態的に種分化している可能性がある。本研究では、アスナロ属2変種の繁殖様式の比較、および2変種間の遺伝的変異を解析することで、2変種間の繁殖様式における遺伝要因の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the genetic factors in the local adaptation between the two varieties, focusing on the differences in natural forest distribution between the two varieties of Thujopsis dolabrata and its variant, Hinoki Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondae, and clonal reproduction, a characteristic reproductive mode observed in the two species. In this study, genetic analysis of the two varieties was conducted to identify genetic differences between the varieties, and analysis of the acquired genetic variation was conducted to analyze these variations. In addition, rooting characteristics of the two varieties were analyzed in a cutting test. The results of the analysis suggested that there was some relationship between the changes in reproductive mode and genetic differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クローナル繁殖は、実生更新が望めない厳しい寒冷な環境下で個体群を維持するための重要な繁殖様式である。アスナロとヒノキアスナロは、天然林分布が日本海側と太平洋側に明確に分かれており、ヒバは日本海側の寒冷な環境に局所適応していると考えられる。ヒバでは局所適応を通じて、繁殖様式を伏状更新によるクローナル繁殖を主とした方法に変化することで、アスナロと生態的に種分化している可能性がある。本研究では、アスナロ属2変種の繁殖様式の比較、および2変種間の遺伝的変異を解析することで、2変種間の繁殖様式における遺伝要因の影響についての示唆を得ることができた。