Taxon cycle driven by extinction: an example of terrestrial molluscs crossing the sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2022)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirano takahiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (20808654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords進化 / 系統地理 / 集団遺伝 / 分子系統 / 種分化 / 南西諸島 / 軟体動物 / 海流分散 / 海洋島 / 閉鎖系 / 古代湖 / 形態 / 島嶼生物学 / 陸産貝類 / 島嶼 / 形態的多様性 / 絶滅 / 化石 / 海水準変動 / ナンバンマイマイ科 / 耐塩性
Outline of Research at the Start
適応的形質の獲得は、種多様化の重要なメカニズムである。本研究では、地史的イベントが生物の新しい性質の進化と新しい環境への進出をもたらすことを示す。島嶼の生物の、新環境への進出・分布拡大と種多様化プロセスを解明することが目的である。そのモデル系として、耐塩性の獲得による海流分散が、分布拡大と遺伝的分化に繋がったと考えられる陸産貝類を用い、海面上昇による絶滅が種多様化を駆動する」という仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I attempted to elucidate the process of species diversification using molecular phylogenetics, population genetics, molecular genomics, and paleobiological methods, focusing on terrestrial and freshwater molluscs inhabiting the East Asian region including Japan. In particular, I examined dispersal patterns, with particular emphasis on islands, revealing genetic differentiation occurring in darwinian islands. Extinctions and invasions occurred repeatedly in ancient lakes, leading to speciation of endemic species. In both island and lake systems, independently evolving similar morphologies were observed. Based on these findings, geographic isolation and adaptive evolution in the new habitats may be the major factors driving species diversification in these molluscs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「進化の実験場」と呼ばれる海洋島や古代湖などでいかにして種多様化が生じるか、高い種分化率を誇る陸・淡水産貝類でそのプロセスの一端を解明できたことは、進化生態学的意義が大きい。特に、耐塩性に乏しいと考えられてきた陸産貝類で長距離海流分散の可能性を示したことは、生物学の一般的な常識を覆す発見となりうる。