Phytohormone-dependent defense signaling network regulated by oral bacteria of Spodoptera litura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Takuya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, その他 (80847179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共生菌 / ハスモンヨトウ / シロイヌナズナ / 植物ホルモン / 植物防御応答 / 害虫
Outline of Research at the Start
植物はハスモンヨトウのような植食性害虫による食害を受けると、害虫の唾液成分を認識することで防衛応答を誘導する。また害虫唾液内に生息する共生菌による植物の防御応答抑制機構(エフェクター作用)の存在が示唆されているものの、その詳細な分子メカニズムは明らかにされていない。本研究では、シロイヌナズナの害虫防衛機構の制御に関わるハスモンヨトウ幼虫唾液内共生菌を単離し、植物防衛機構における作用機序を明らかにすることで、植物-植食者-共生微生物の三者間の相互作用機序を紐解く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants can induce defense responses against herbivory by perceiving elicitor present in oral secretion (OS). On the other hand, it has been suggested that microbes in OS of herbivorous arthropods have the activity to suppress host plant defense signaling, which leads to increase the herbivore performance. However, little is known about the detailed molecular mechanism. Using bacteria-free OS of Spodoptera litura, we explored the effect of oral bacteria in phytohormone signaling-dependent defense responses in Arabidopsis. Moreover, we identified an anaerobic staphylococcus responsible for the suppression of phytohormone signaling in host plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの植物―昆虫間相互作用研究は害虫唾液内に含まれるエリシターとそれに応答する植物分子に関する知見が蓄積し、最近になって唾液内共生菌の寄与についても示唆されてきたが、共生菌がどのように当該相互作用に影響しているのかは不透明だった。本研究によって、共生菌が植物内の多様なホルモンシグナル経路を活性化し、経路間のクロストークを介して害虫抵抗性ホルモン経路の活性化を抑制するという新規モデルを打ち立てた。本研究の成果は生態系における3者間(植物、昆虫、微生物)の新たな関係性を示唆するとともに、農薬に依存しない新たな有機農法の開発につながることが期待される。