Dynamic analysis of spine synapses by super-resolution imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kashiwati Yutaro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90840893)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシナプス / 神経回路 / ライブイメージング / 超解像顕微鏡 / 神経細胞 / 海馬 / 記憶 / シナプス可塑性 / 神経疾患 / 神経科学 / イメージング / 細胞生物学 / 超解像技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では超解像顕微鏡によるスパインの微細形態解析技術を基礎として、シナプスの構成要素であるスパインと軸索末端を同時かつ詳細に観察することで、可塑的刺激に伴ったシナプスの形態変化とその分子基盤を検証する。さらにこの技術を脳組織に応用し生きた脳により近い環境でシナプスを精細に観察する基盤技術の確立を目指す。これらの取り組みにより記憶・学習といった脳機能の理解を進めることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a technique for imaging and analyzing the correspondence between presynaptic and postsynaptic structures, and also applying this super-resolution imaging technique to mouse brain tissue to understand the structural changes in spine synapses that occur during memory aqcuisition in living animals. Using the newly developed imaging technique, I was able to observe the convex shape of axon terminals corresponding to the concavity of the spine hea. I also established conditions for higher resolution super-resolution imaging of brain specimens, and developed a technique to image synapses in relation to the dynamics recorded by in vivo imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳のシナプスを詳細かつ大規模に解析することで、記憶や学習と言ったヒトの高次脳機能のメカニズムの理解が進む。本研究開発により確立された解析技術により記憶・学習をコードする神経細胞のシナプスレベルでの構造的な理解が進む。また、この技術は神経疾患モデル神経への適用が可能であり疾患特異的なシナプスの病理的な変化の解明に貢献することができる。