Revealing the function of offline LTP in memory consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10741332)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords記憶 / LTP / 固定化 / 記憶が固定化 / CALI / シナプス可塑性 / 学習 / 海馬 / Cofilin / offline-LTP / cofilin
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶は海馬で短期的に保存された後、大脳皮質に移行し長期的に保存される(固定化)が、そのメカニズムは明らかではない。本研究では、記憶が海馬で成立した後、オフライン(例えば睡眠時)に、LTPに代表されるシナプス可塑性(=offline LTP)が皮質で再度起こることで、皮質に新たな神経回路ができるという仮説を検討する。シナプス可塑性的変化(LTP)をin vivoで光によって解除する技術を用いて、offline LTPが生じているか、また生じているとすればいつ、脳のどこで生じているかを検討していく。本研究により記憶が長期記憶として固定化される詳細なメカニズムが明らかになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether LTP (a cellular-level phenomenon of memory) is induced not only immediately after learning but also in the offline state afterward, and if so, how it contributes to memory formation. To this end, we used a technique in which LTP is canceled by light. If memory is erased by light irradiation, then LTP is induced in that time frame. We found that offline LTP was induced in the hippocampus on the same day as after learning and in the anterior cingulate cortex during sleep on the following day, indicating that offline LTP contributes to memory consolidation, which is the goal of this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、記憶が長期的に保存されるための細胞レベルでのメカニズムを解明することができた。学習後に睡眠をとることで、学習当日は海馬でoffline LTPが誘導され、その翌日には前帯状皮質でoffline LTPが誘導され、それにより記憶が長期的に保存されることを明らかにした。記憶を長期的に保存するという社会的意義の高い生命現象のメカニズム解明解明したことで、今後臨床なども含めた社会還元につながる研究成果を得ることができた。