Elucidation of the mechanism underlying brain development by immunoglobulin and related molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40815429)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳発生 / 免疫グロブリン / 神経 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
神経系と免疫系はともに多様性と特異性を持った特殊なシステムであり、これらの相互作用は近年注目を集めている。しかしその多くは脳内の免疫細胞であるミクログリアなど自然免疫系の細胞によるものであり、多様性を担保する獲得免疫系の関与に関する知見は限られている。
そこで本研究では獲得免疫に関わる細胞や分子が多様性と秩序を兼ね備えた脳の構築・機能にいかに関わるかに関して解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our brain is composed not only of neurons, astrocytes and oligodendrocytes that derive from neural stem cells, but also of microglia derived from hematopoietic stem cells. These cells interact with each other, resulting in the establishment of highly organized brain functions. Recently, it has been elucidated that not only brain resident cells but also peripheral cells such as B cells and T cells are involved in the development and function of our brains. In this study, we found that mRNA of the constant region of IgM was expressed in neurons and that maternal IgGs penetrated into the developing brain parenchyma. We also found their receptors were expressed in the brain, suggesting that they have some function in brain development and functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常な妊娠過程では感染や炎症を認めないにも関わらず発生期脳において母由来免疫グロブリン(Ig)が脳に存在する意義に関しては全く未知である。本研究により脳においてIgの受容体がミクログリアに発現することが明らかになったことは母由来Igがミクログリアを介して脳発生に何らかの影響を及ぼしている可能性を示唆している。また神経細胞自体がIgのmRNAを発現しているという新たな知見は、これらが脳発生において何らかの未知の機能を持つことを想起させる結果である。