Synaptic Structure and Origin of Subcortical Excitatory Projections to the Thalamic Lateral Posterior Nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hisashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70535484)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords後外側核 / 逆行性神経トレーサー / 視覚 / 視床 / ラット / 視床枕 / Fluorogold / 感覚統合 / LP核 / 逆行性トレーサー / 視床枕核 / LP / 逆向性トレーサー / FluoroGold / 順行性トレーサー / 遺伝子組換実験 / VGluT2 / 遺伝子組換え実験 / 小胞性グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 遺伝子組み換え実験 / シナプス / FIB-SEM
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜で受容された光情報は、外側膝状体、一次視覚皮質を経由して高次視覚連合皮質に伝えられる。また、高次視覚皮質には、高次視床核のニューロンに由来する興奮性終末が豊富に存在しており、皮質内の情報処理に強く関わることが考えられる。申請者はこれまでの研究で、視覚系高次視床核であるLP核から視覚皮質への投射様式が、亜核毎に異なっていることを明らかにしてきた。この結果からLP核の各亜核はそれぞれ異なる情報を受け取っていることが想定される。本申請課題では、LP核へ投射する皮質下領域の同定と、LP核内における興奮性終末の詳細な構造の解析を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rostromedial part (LPrm) and lateral part (LPl) of the rat Lateral Posterior Nucleus (LP) are involved in visual information processing in the cerebral cortex, but their roles are not well understood. In this study, we analyzed the distribution of cell bodies labeled with retrograde neural tracers to identify the subcortical regions that send axons to the LPrm and LPl. The results revealed that the LPrm receives input from a wide range of subcortical regions and receives a variety of sensory and motor-related information. In contrast, subcortical projections to the LPl were more localized, with the majority originating from visual-related areas. This study is expected to contribute to the elucidation of mechanisms and disorders related to sensory perception and sensory-motor integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで視覚系の視床核と言われていたLP核の役割が、部位によって異なる可能性を示したものである。最近の研究では、複数の感覚情報が統合されていく過程で視床核が重要な役割を果たすことが報告されている。本研究で見られたような、特定の感覚に特化した部位と複数の感覚・運動情報に関係する領域の存在は、脳内での情報処理メカニズムを理解していくうえで有用な知見となる。さらに、精神疾患等の難病の解明や治療法の開発にもつながることが期待される。