Role of the cerebellar circuit deficits in the pathological basis for autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Shinichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (20862676)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 二光子イメージング / 感覚運動連関 / 登上線維 / 同期性 / 自閉症 / 運動タイミング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自閉症スペクトラム障害における感覚統合異常の定量、小脳外側部の機能障害の解明と、その適切な介入による機能補填を目標とする。申請者は小脳外側部局所回路における感覚処理と、それに基づく行動制御における役割を効率的に調べられる多感覚運動連関タスクをデザインし、タスク行動中のマウス小脳の二光子イメージング・光遺伝学的介入・高密度電気記録を実現した。本研究ではこの手法を自閉症スペクトラム障害モデルマウスに適用することで神経回路障害の解明と介入法の検討を行う。このような神経科学の最新技術を疾患モデルマウスに応用する研究はいまだに稀少であり、本研究の成果は将来的な臨床への還元が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify whether the dysfunction in neural circuits involving the lateral cerebellum contributes to the core behavioral deficits and pathological basis of the autism spectrum disorder by using psychiatric disease model mice. Behavioral deficits in the disease model mice were quantified by a sensorimotor association task during the two-photon imaging of the cerebellar neurons. We found that the learning of sensorimotor association was delayed in the disease model mice, which corresponded to the disorganization of the synchrony bands and their activity in the cerebellar cortex. These results suggest that the deficits in the synchronous activity in the cerebellum is related to the behavioral and learning deficits in psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、動物モデルを用いて自閉症スペクトラム障害における感覚統合異常の定量、小脳外側部の機能障害の解明を目標とした。結果として、自閉症スペクトラム障害モデル動物において、感覚運動連関の学習異常が見られ、それが小脳同期構造とその活動の異常と関連することが示唆された。本研究で使用したタスクはヒトにも応用可能であり、将来的には、自閉症スペクトラム障害の発症と深く関連する小脳外側部の機能障害の臨床的評価と、早期診断に貢献する可能性がある。