Development of mPFC-pPVT neuronal circuits involved with juvenile social experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamuro Kazuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (60526721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 視床室傍核 / 社会性行動 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 前頭前野 / 逆境的小児期体験 / 社会性 / 社会隔離
Outline of Research at the Start
幼少期隔離に関連したマウス研究は数多くの研究成果が報告されているが、特定の脳回路の障害を明らかにした研究はない。さらに、視床の中でもPVTに注目し、前頭前野-視床室傍核回路(mPFC-PVT)の機能を追究する研究内容の独創性は極めて高い。また、PVTでのOTR受容体機能を有機的に追究する研究は他に類をみない。申請者らは、幼少期隔離によってPVT に投射するmPFC 錐体細胞(V/VI 層)への興奮性入力が低下していることを既に明らかにしているため、mPFC 錐体細胞を光遺伝学および化学遺伝学的手法によって活性化させることで、幼少期隔離マウスの行動異常が変化、改善するのではないかと予想している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When iDREADD was used to specifically suppress cells with oxytocin receptors in the posterior paraventricular nucleus in Oxtr-cre mice, we found that a 3-chamber task caused social deficits. On the other hand, there was no difference in OF or EPM, confirming that there were no problems with activity and anxiety. Furthermore, when we observed behavior in free-moving mice using AR-LABO (Simultaneous Behavior Analysis of Multiple Mice), we found that mice in which oxytocin receptor cells in the posterior paraventricular nucleus were specifically suppressed decreased the number of times they contacted new mice, while the number of times they were contacted by new mice increased The number of times they were contacted by new mice increased, while the number of times they were contacted by new mice decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシトシンは自閉スペクトラム症に対して効果的と報告されているが、そのメカニズムは分かっていない。オキシトシンは自閉スペクトラム症に対して有力な候補となるため、その作用機序の解明が喫緊の課題となっている。今回、視床室傍核のオキシトシン受容体のある細胞を薬理遺伝学的に操作することで社会性行動に関わることを明らかにした。本研究で得られる結果によって、オキシトシンが社会性行動に関与することが明らとなり、社会性障害を呈する患者の新規治療法などのヒト研究を飛躍的に促進するため医学的に非常に意義がある。今後、さらなる研究が行われることが期待される。