A fluorogenic click reaction for rapid quantitative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kohyama Aki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (40778586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオルトキノジメタン / アジド / ホスフィン / Staudinger / 2分子連結 / 連結反応 / 蛍光 / クリック反応 / Staudinger反応 / 蛍光分子
Outline of Research at the Start
著者は以前に高反応性ジエンを利用した室温下での2分子連結反応を開発した。本研究課題では,それを蛍光団の骨格形成反応を伴うクリック反応へと発展させる。方法としては,連結反応-芳香族化により蛍光性の2-アミノナフタレン骨格が形成されるよう以下のように反応基質を設計した。
アジドベンゾシクロブテン:芳香環の6位にスルホンアミド構造を導入
スチリルホスフィン:アルケン末端部分にF基を導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Ligation reaction forming a fluorophore is one of important tools for biological study and drug development. In this work, we aimed to develop such a reaction by refining a ligation reaction reported by our group. Then, we designed the reaction and substrates and carried out the plan. As a result, our experiments proved that a desired aromatization, a crucial step to form fluorophore, did not proceed. However, we could improve yield of the original ligation reaction and find a novel ligation reaction unexpectedly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、所望の反応ではないものの、新しい2成分連結反応が見出された。このような温和な条件下での連結反応は、将来、生命現象の解明や医薬品創出のための道具として発展していくことが期待される。したがって、本研究成果は学術的にも医薬学への波及効果的にも意義深いものと位置付けられる。