Development of Chemoselective Decarboxylative Transformation for Unnatural Peptide Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nanjo Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (30817268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsα-ケト酸 / チオエステル / 脱炭酸 / 不斉合成 / N-クロロアミド / ペプチド / デヒドロアミノ酸 / ラジカル / 単体硫黄 / 光反応 / Mannich反応 / N-クロロ化 / チオアミド / 不斉付加反応 / バイオイソスター
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は「α-ケト酸を用いた脱炭酸型分子変換の高い化学選択性を活かすことで、様々な非天然型ペプチド類縁体の合成に利用できる」という自身の仮説を実証するため、申請者が既に有する予備的知見を巧みに活かした発展的研究計画を複数の切り口から提案した。本研究課題では上述の通り、①既に見出しているアミド化反応の想定反応機構から着想を得た新規反応開発を進めるとともに、②独自に開発した手法をさらに複雑かつ大きなペプチド分子の合成に適用する応用研究も行い、最終的に③既存法では合成が困難であった非天然型ペプチド類縁体の効率的供給まで実現する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the chemoselective transformation which can be conducted in the presence of various functional groups is important for the shortening of the synthetic route and rapid derivatization of useful organic compounds. In the course of the investigation of decarboxylative transformation using alpha-ketoacids, we achieved the formation of thioesters by using elemental sulfur under photocatalytic conditions. Additionally, the preparation method of amino acid-derived alpha-ketoacids were established. Moreover, we reported a new strategy for the chemical modification of peptides using N-chloropeptide, and demonstrated the construction of dehydroamino acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年注目を集める中分子創薬の中でペプチドを中心とした複雑分子の合成化学的ニーズは益々の高まりを見せている。筆者らはα-ケト酸という興味深い反応性を有する化合物を用いることで、高い化学選択性を有する分子変換法を実現するとともに、それらをペプチド鎖連結に適用する際に必須のβ-アミノ-α-ケト酸の実用的供給法を実現した。加えて、筆者らは構築後のペプチド鎖の化学修飾に利用し得るアミドのN-クロロ化も新たに提案した。これらの研究成果および今後の応用展開により異常アミノ酸を多く含む特殊ペプチドの合成が簡便化されることが期待される。