Synthetic study of new kainate receptors selective molecules based on the total synthesis of domoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ouchi Hitoshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70798842)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全合成 / カイノイド / ドウモイ酸 / カイニン酸受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
カイニン酸受容体は脳において神経細胞の興奮やシナプス伝達を調節する役割を担っている。そのため脳の神経に関連する疾患の研究や医療薬開発においてこの受容体を制御する薬物は重要となるが、その数は非常に限られている。本研究では、まずこの受容体に対し特徴的な活性化様式を示すドウモイ酸の効率的な合成法を開発する。その後、開発した合成法を基盤として誘導体を合成し、構造活性相関研究を行うことで、新たなカイニン酸受容体の制御分子を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kainate receptors (KARs) are a subtype of glutamate receptors that respond to the neurotransmitter glutamate. Their function in brain is less defined than the other subtype of glutamate receptors, AMPA and NMDA receptors. This research focus on domoic acid as a lead compound of subtype selective drugs for KARs, and established new synthetic route of domoic acid. This synthetic method is applicable to various derivatives which required to the structure-activity relationship study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した合成法は、活性に大きく影響することが判明しているドウモイ酸の三置換オレフィンが完全な選択性で Z 体となり、合成終盤において様々なジエン構造を導入可能である。これによりカイノイドの新たなライブラリーを構築することで、これまで行うことが困難であった構造活性相関研究が可能となる。それにより新たな受容体制御分子を発見することができれば、受容体に関連した中枢神経研究の進展へと貢献することにも繋がる。