Development and application of a convergent synthetic method for maleimide natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Narita Koichi  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20584460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオキサレイミド I / マレイミド / ヨウ化サマリウム / 天然物合成 / Diels-Alder 反応 / 抗腫瘍活性物質 / 構造活性相関
Outline of Research at the Start
マレイミド含有天然物は自然界において珍しい化合物群である。そのため、適応可能な合成法は限られており、未だ詳細な生物活性評価がなされていない。そこで本研究では抗がん活性を示すマレイミド天然物 オキサレイミド I を取り上げ、合成経路の確立および天然物のみならず類縁物質の創製も可能とするような実践的な合成方法論の開発を目指す。具体的には、マレイミドセグメントを求核剤として利用し、デカリンセグメントと収束的に連結する従来にはない独自の方法論に基づいた合成経路を確立する。さらに本手法の分子内反応への応用も検討する。これらの研究を通してマレイミド天然物から創薬リードを見出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maleimide segment of Oxaleimide I, a natural product with anticancer activity, was synthesized. It was discovered that the coupling reaction of the maleimide segment with aldehyde, followed by the elimination of the phenylthio group, proceeds continuously by employing samarium iodide. As a result, a successful convergent method for the synthesis of maleimide compounds was developed. Furthermore, the protecting group of the maleimide nitrogen was also investigated. A deprotectable protecting group was identified for acylmaleimide compounds, which are known for their high reactivity with nucleophiles and present challenges in deprotection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然有機化合物は新たな創薬シードとして重要であるが、天然資源に依存するだけでは新たな医薬品を開発することは困難である。そこで、量的供給や誘導体化を可能とする天然物の全合成研究が創薬研究に果たす役割は大きい。本研究では抗がん活性を有するマレイミド天然物オキサレイミド I に着目して全合成研究を行った。本研究からマレイミドをアルデヒドと収束的に連結する独自の合成戦略を確立できた。アシルマレイミドを特徴とした化合物の合成が容易となり、医薬品シードとしての有用性が明らかになることで創薬研究の活性化に貢献できる。