Structural and functional analyses of putative anitioxidant-related proteins from tardigrades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yohta Fukuda  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20783179)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 乾眠 / クマムシ / 構造生物化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、乾燥耐性を持つクマムシに固有な酸化ストレス耐性関連タンパク質の構造と機能をつまびらかにし、酸化ストレス耐性の分子基盤に関する知見を得ることである。クマムシの多くは、乾眠とよばれる状態になることで乾燥に耐え、高放射線量環境下でも生存できる。極度の乾燥状態や高放射線量環境下では細胞が活性酸素種による酸化ストレスにさらされるが、クマムシの酸化ストレス耐性の分子基盤は明らかになっていない。本研究では、主として構造生物化学的手法を用いて、乾燥耐性を持つクマムシに固有な抗酸化関連タンパク質の構造と機能を明らかにし、クマムシの驚異的なストレス耐性の秘密の一端をひもとくことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is structural and functional analyses of tardigrade proteins that are probably related to oxidative stress tolerances. X-ray crystallographic analysis was performed on a tardigrade protein whose expression level is known to increase under desiccated conditions. Although not planned at the time of application, we performed X-ray crystallographic analysis, spectroscopic measurements, and activity measurements of another protein from tardigrades, which is structurally similar to a protein that is thought to be involved in the removal of reactive oxygen species in prokaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで立体構造的特性が不明であったクマムシ由来のタンパク質の構造を明らかにした。構造が決定されたクマムシタンパク質は、配列相同性からは既知のタンパク質とは異なると目されたが、構造的な類似性からは既知タンパク質と似た機能があると推定され、実際に銅用の生化学的特性を示すことが明らかになった。これはクマムシタンパク質は決して変わり者ではなく、ごく一般的な生物学的枠組みの一部であることを示しており、これらをクマムシの細胞外(例えばヒトなど)で応用するための一歩になったとも考えられる。