Development of Drug Delivery Systems Based on the Cellular Transport Mechanism of Fatty Acids via Monocarboxylate Transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20753784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHPLC-MS / 遊離脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸 / LC-MS / モノカルボン酸トランスポーター / 細胞培養液 / リコンビナントタンパク質 / 前処理 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪酸は,生体機能の維持に深く関与する重要な化合物であり,構成する炭素数の違いや二重結合の有無など,非常にバラエティーに富んだ分子種が存在する.では,これらの多種多様な脂肪酸は一体どのように識別されているのか?本研究では,生体内に広く分布している14種類のモノカルボン酸トランスポーターに着目して,脂肪酸の認識機構を明らかにするとともに,本機構を利用したドラッグデリバリー技術の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-performance liquid chromatography with mass spectrometry (HPLC-MS) for simultaneous determination of short-, medium-, and long-chain fatty acids was developed and applied for the monitoring of free fatty acid concentrations in the culture media of human carcinoma cell lines. Since the specific absorption profiles were observed in A549, HepG2 and differentiated CaCo-2 cells, these findings lead to the development of drug delivery system targeting fatty acid transporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HPLC-MS法による短鎖、中鎖及び長鎖脂肪酸の網羅的な定量法を開発した。本法は試料調製時に誘導体化プロセスを必要としないことから、誘導体化プロセスを必要とする一般的な分析法に比べて簡便な前処理方法で生体試料中に含まれる各脂肪酸含量を定量することが可能である。また、ヒト由来細胞株において異なる脂肪酸吸収プロファイルを示したことから、脂肪酸の輸送機構を標的した薬物送達技術の開発につながるものと期待できる。