Development and formulation of deep eutectic search method using machine learning based on drug and molecular science information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuta  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10822520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケモメトリックス / 共結晶 / 共アモルファス / 深共晶 / バイオマテリアル / アモルファス / 医薬品情報 / 分子動力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,分子科学的情報と医薬品情報に基づく機械学習による深共晶の探索方法の開発および常温融解深共晶の製剤応用例の報告である。創薬探索法と創薬シード化合物開発の新しい手法として応用例を示すことで計量化学,ケモインフォマティクスや医薬品創薬の進歩に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a search method for deep eutectic and co-amorphous structures by combining drug information and molecular chemical information, and to evaluate molecular complexes based on the combinations found. We believe that we have achieved our goal by discovering co-amorphous compounds such as indomethacin/cimetidine and piroxicam/saccharin and reporting their pharmacological evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品創製においては、候補化合物の溶解性の低さ、分配係数、保存安定性などの物理化学特性がしばしば製剤化の断念につながり、このことが医薬品開発の遅れの一因になっている。これらの問題の解決法の1つに、医薬品候補化合物と添加物による複合体形成よる、溶解性の改善がある。我々は共アモルファスの合成に成功し、一定の知見を得た。これらの成果は医薬品開発における基礎的検討として学術的意味と社会的意味を持つ。