Exploring lipid-modifying proteins involved in impaired insulin secretion
Project/Area Number |
20K15977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 脂質修飾 / クリックケミストリー / 生活習慣病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,インスリン分泌障害と脂質修飾タンパク質の関わりを解析する新規分析手法の開発を行う. 2020年度は,クリックケミストリー手法を利用してタンパク質の脂質修飾解析系を確立する.脂肪酸鎖長の異なるアルキン化脂質を合成し,膵臓β細胞に取り込まれるかを調べ,形態変化やインスリン分泌能を評価する.そして,どのタンパク質に脂質修飾されるかを二次元電気泳動や質量分析を用いて解析する. 2021年度は組織中での脂質修飾を網羅的に解析するための新規解析手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Impaired insulin secretion is a more common cause of type 2 diabetes in Japan compared to other countries. In this study, we developed detection methods for lipid-modifying proteins involved in the transfer of insulin-containing vesicles to cell membranes in response to changes in glucose concentration. Different chain lengths of fatty acids were synthesized as labels to analyze lipid-modifying proteins. These labels were reactive to target molecules without leaving behind residual products in vitro. Thus, we successfully modified proteins for each fatty acid length. In addition, the secretory capacity of insulin with the synthesized labels was evaluated. Finally, we attempted to develop a new analytical method for detection of modified proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、脂質修飾タンパク質の分析手法の開発およびインスリン分泌障害と脂質修飾タンパク質の関連性を示した点にある。まだ、不十分ではあるが、引き続き解析を続けることにより、分析化学、生化学および医学的な知見を得ることに繋がると考えている。 本研究の社会的意義は、糖尿病患者への還元が挙げられる。本邦における糖尿病患者数には有意な増減が見られていないが、世界規模では爆発的に増加している。インスリンの分泌能に関する知見を得ることは、糖尿病患者の病態理解に繋がり、発症予防・治療効果の増大に繋がる可能性がある。