Analysis of novel phospholipid sn-1 position lysophospholipid acyltransferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47030:Pharmaceutical hygiene and biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawana Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (40846672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質アシル基転移酵素 / 脂肪酸リモデリング / リン脂質sn-1位 / ステアリン酸 / オレイン酸 / 網膜変性 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 精子形成 / 神経細胞形態 / リン脂質 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
生体膜の主要な構成成分であるリン脂質分子は2つの脂肪酸部位を有するがその構造は大きく異なる。すなわち、リン脂質のグリセロール骨格のsn-1位にはステアリン酸(18:0)などの飽和脂肪酸または一価不飽和脂肪酸が、sn-2位にはアラキドン酸(20:4)などの不飽和脂肪酸が主に分布する。本研究ではこれまで不明であったsn-1位の脂肪酸種を規定するリゾリン脂質アシルトランスフェラーゼ(LPLAT)の解析からリン脂質sn-1位の脂肪酸種が変化することが生物に対してどのような影響を及ぼすのか、さらにはsn-1位に異なる脂肪酸を持つリン脂質分子それぞれがどのような生物学的機能を制御しているのか解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been little knowledge about the mechanism for determining fatty acid species of the sn-1 position of phospholipids that compose biological membranes, and its biological significance has been unclear. In this study, LPGAT1 and LPEAT2 were found as molecules involved in the determination of fatty acid species of the sn-1 position of phospholipids. In addition, analysis of gene-deficient animals showed that the quality of fatty acid species of the sn-1 position of phospholipids is essential for the normal function of multiple organs, and revealed the existence of biological phenomena controlled by phospholipids sn-1 fatty acid species in higher organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン脂質のsn-1位脂肪酸種は多くの生物において普遍的であり、進化的にもよく保存されている。その形成に関わる分子が同定されたことは多くの生物に共通するリン脂質形成機構を理解する上で重要であり、学術的な意義は大きいと考えられる。生体膜の主要な構成成分であるリン脂質分子の質は様々な生命現象や疾患との関わりも示唆されていることからリン脂質形成機構の理解はヒト疾患の診断や治療への応用も将来的に期待される。